Governors' Tea June 2015

On a warm June afternoon, parents joined us for tea and cake at this term’s Governors’ Tea.  Mike Canham, Chair of Governors and Martin Penny, his Vice Chair, presented the certificates and badges announced by each Head of House.  We learned something of each student’s favourite subjects, their teachers and what they liked best about the school!  All was hosted by Mrs Robins in her usual inimitable style!

Kingsley House

750 Merits

Katie Dewberry, Elizabeth James, Ella Jones and Patrick Jump (all in Year 10).

500 Merits

Bethan Roberts, Imogen Roberts and Callum Wilson (in Year 10), Rebecca Casinelli, Ben Clarke, Christopher Fleming, Mia Hawthorn, Finley Houghton, Daisy Johns, Miles Miller, Molly Phillips and Justice Reader (all in Year 9), Gabriella Camp, Melissa Davies, Joseph Irwin, Joshua McKenna, Lucy Rance and Laura Stevens (all in Year 8).  

Chichester House

 

750 Merits

Rhianna Cohen (Year 8).

500 Merits

Ellie Courtney, William Pethick, Madison Pounds, Lucy Rawlinson, Andrew Serjeant, Zac Surridge, Lucy Webber and Samuel Yeowell (all in Year 9), Dylan Barton, Chloe Middleton, Nicholas Serjeant and Thomas Winter (all in Year 8). 

Raleigh House

750 Merits

Daisy Totterdell and Sarah Williams (both in Year 10).

500 Merits

Dominic Robson (Year 10), Niha Arain, Britney Parkhouse, George Paviour-Coward, Fletcher Robinson and Nalani Whitely (in Year 9), Elise Muzard Clarke, Matthew Webber and Lucy Wells (in Year 8).  

Drake House

1,000 Merits

Liam Bailey and Emily Baker (both in Year 10).

750 + 500 Merits

Ben Cattermole, Holly Coles, Fahmina Shah and Joseph Thorne (all in Year 9).

750 Merits

Robert Braunton, Lucy Wells and Jasmine Husband (Year 10), Billie-Jo Ford, Ionia Green and Erin Silvester (Year 9).

500 Merits

Jacob Allchorn, Dylan Bradford, Adam Durie, Daisy Eaton and Hannah Webster (Year 9), Molly Davies, Eden Duke, Kirsten-Louise Humm, Natalie Jennison, Maya Lewis and Ellie McLaughlin (all in Year 8) 

Fortescue House

750 Merits

Yoseph Eskandar, Sophie-Mae Silvester, Joshua Stanhope and Jack Tanner (all in Year 10).

500 Merits

Adon James and Holly Wheeler (both in Year 10), Matthew Rowles (Year 9), Alex Walker (Year 8), Adam Drew and Tom Turner (both in Year 7).